Human Rights Council (HRC)
"Human Rights and Private Military Companies"
Preparation Paper: Abstract
Preparation Paper: Study Guide
Available Country Positions: Observers: TBA, TBA, TBA |
Barbora OBRACAJOVA | Mirheta OMEROVIC | Jan KOTARA | |
President (Republic of Korea) | Vice-President (Belgium) | Vice-President (Ethiopia) |
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
Simulation of a Meeting of the Board of Governors
The IAEA is designated for advanced MUN participants.
"Nuclear Terrorism"
Preparation Paper: Abstract
Preparation Paper: Study Guide
Available Country Positions: |
Selma LACIC | Zana SUJOLDZIC | Mag. Dominique BAUER | |
Chair (Brazil) | Vice-Chair (Germany) | Vice-Chair (Latvia) |
Security Council (SC)
The SC is designated for advanced MUN participants. There will be an authentic simulation of the UN SC (no fictional crisis).
"Protection of Civilians in Armed Conflicts"
Preparation Paper: Abstract
Preparation Paper: Study Guide
Available Country Positions: Angola, Observers: Israel, Somalia, Syria, |
TBA | |||
Ava NOVIDI | Aleksandar LJUBOMIROVIC | TBA | |
Presidency (Malaysia) | Presidency (Malaysia) | Assistant |
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - International Bioethics Committee (IBC)
Simulation of a State Conference
"Genetic Manipulation and Gene Therapy"
Preparation Paper: Abstract
Preparation Paper: Study Guide
Available Country Positions: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Brazil, Cameroon, Observers: |
TBA | |||
Ekaterina ROGACHEVA | Michael JESENKO | TBA | |
Chair | Co-Chair | Assistant |
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) - Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)
"Combating Human Trafficking"
Preparation Paper: Abstract
Preparation Paper: Study Guide
Available Country Positions: Observers: Amnesty International |
TBA | |||
Dora BERTRANDT | Antoniya PETROVA | TBA | |
Chair | Co-Chair | Assistant |
World Trade Organization (WTO)
Simulation of a Ministerial Conference
"The Global Employment Crisis"
Preparation Paper: Abstract
Preparation Paper: Study Guide
Available Country Positions: Antigua and Barbuda, |
Adam Philipp ADAM | Sabrina ROPP | Plamen PACHEV, BSc. | |
Director-General | Co-Chair | Assistant |
General Preparation Materials
Further Members of the Organizing Team
Alexander HENZL | Viktoria FORSTINGER, BA BSc. | Herbert GMOSER | |
Secretary General | Under Secretary General | Photographer |